NTSB Identification: WPR13CA055
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 24, 2012 in Needles, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA18, registration: N2224
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was providing instruction to the airline transport pilot in a float-equipped airplane. During the flight instructor’s demonstration of a water landing, the airplane was misaligned with the intended landing path when it impacted the water’s surface. A postaccident examination revealed that the airframe was substantially damaged during the resultant hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor, while demonstrating a water landing to the pilot receiving instruction, did not maintain proper alignment with the landing surface, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months