NTSB Identification: CEN13LA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 24, 2012 in East Troy, WI
Aircraft: SCOTT Ironsides, registration: N1879
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 24, 2012, at 1524 central standard time, an Ironsides XS-1, N1879, nosed over on landing at Air Troy Estates Airport (WI69), East Troy, Wisconsin. The private pilot, the sole occupant on board, sustained minor injuries. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and no flight plan had been filed. The local flight originated from WI69 about 1400.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months