NTSB Identification: WPR13LA052
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 2012 in Van Nuys, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA U206, registration: N5229U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 25, 2012, about 1505 Pacific standard time, a Cessna U206, N5229U, collided with a fence during an off-field forced landing near Van Nuys, California. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The commercial pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries; the airplane sustained substantial damage from impact forces. The local cross-country personal flight departed Gnoss Field Airport, Novato, California, with a planned destination of John Wayne-Orange County Airport, Santa Ana, California. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The pilot stated the airplane was in cruise flight when he heard a couple of pops followed by a clanking sound. He smelled hot oil, and the engine quit. He elected to land in a soccer field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a fence and trees before coming to rest on its left side.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months