NTSB Identification: WPR13LA050
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 23, 2012 in San Andreas, CA
Aircraft: Vernon D Sater Coot A-Amphib, registration: N8VS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 23, 2012, about 1530 Pacific standard time, a Vernon D. Sater Coot A-Amphib experimental amateur-built airplane, N8VS, was substantially damaged following a loss of control and impact with terrain while maneuvering near the Calaveras County-Maury Rasmussen Field Airport (CPU), San Andreas, California. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the airplane, sustained fatal injuries. The personal flight was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91, and no flight plan was filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight, which had departed CPU about five minutes prior to the accident.
According to a witness who observed the accident, this was the pilot’s third flight of the day in the accident airplane, which had just recently been renovated. The witness stated that after the first two flights, both of which were uneventful, the pilot said that he wanted to take the airplane up one more time by himself to check the operation of the landing gear. The witness further stated that as he watched the airplane turn right base for final approach, it suddenly rolled over and pitched down prior to impacting terrain. The witness added that he thought both wings had separated during the descent, however, he was not entirely certain.
The airplane was recovered to a secure storage facility for further examination.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months