NTSB Identification: CEN13FA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 21, 2012 in Watkins, CO
Aircraft: Brian P North RAF SE5A Replica, registration: N17SE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On November 21, 2012, about 1358 mountain standard time, a Brian P. North RAF SE5A replica experimental airplane, N17SE, owned by the pilot, was substantially damaged after impacting terrain near Watkins, Colorado. The certificated private pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, with no flight plan filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight departed Front Range Airport (FTG), Denver, Colorado, about 1355.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months