NTSB Identification: WPR13LA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 20, 2012 in San Rafael, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N3919Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 20, 2012, about 1200 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 210D, N3919Y, sustained substantial damage as a result of a forced landing following a loss of engine power during initial climb near San Rafael, California. The certified commercial pilot, the sole occupant of the airplane, sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the proposed cross-country flight, which was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 as a personal flight, and a flight plan was not filed. The flight was originating from the Martin Ranch Airport (CA35), San Rafael at the time of the accident. It was destined for Chico, California.
In a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC) about an hour after the accident, the pilot reported that after taking off and climbing to an altitude of about 400 to 600 feet above ground level, and without warning, the engine quit. The pilot stated that because of the low altitude he only had time to set up for a forced landing, which he performed to an open marsh area with the landing gear retracted. The pilot estimated that he had about 32 gallons of fuel on board at the time of the takeoff.
Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that as a result of the forced landing the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the right forward area of the fuselage.
In a telephone conversation with the NTSB IIC, a first responder reported that while walking toward the accident site and when he was about 75 yards from the wreckage, he detected a very strong odor of fuel. He further reported that when he was about 30 yards from the airplane he observed a distinct sheen on the surface of the water that surrounded the airplane.
The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months