NTSB Identification: ERA13FA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 19, 2012 in Canton, CT
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8826J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 19, 2012, about 1825 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28-180, N8826J, was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain near Canton, Connecticut, while on approach to Simsbury Airport (4B9), Simbury, Connecticut. The private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight departed from Heritage Field Airport (PTW), Pottstown, Pennsylvania, and was destined for 4B9. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Review of preliminary air traffic control information provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) revealed that the pilot contacted Bradley Approach at 1810 and reported he was at 2,500 feet mean sea level (msl) and inbound to land at 4B9. Bradley Approach informed the pilot he was in radar contact and 30 miles west of Bradley International Airport (BDL), Windsor Locks, Connecticut. At 1814, the pilot stated he was at 2,500 feet and was told to report 4B9 in sight. The pilot’s last transmission to Bradley Approach was at 1822 when he acknowledged a previous traffic advisory was no longer a factor. No further transmissions were received from the flight, and radar contact was lost about 1 minute later at an altitude of 900 feet msl.

According to FAA records, the pilot held a private pilot certificate. His most recent FAA third-class medical certificate was issued on April 20, 2011, at which time he reported 960 total hours of flight experience.

The accident site was located on a heavily wooded ridgeline approximately 6 miles southwest of 4B9. The initial impact point was identified by several damaged tree limbs, and a wreckage path about 75 feet in length, oriented approximately 070 degrees magnetic, extending through the impact area. Fragments of the airplane, including portions of the right wing, right main landing gear, and outboard portion of the left wing were located along the wreckage path. The engine remained attached to the fuselage, and one of the two propeller blades exhibited impact-related damage. One blade was bent aft about 45 degrees near the mid-span and had no leading edge gouging or chord-wise scratching. The other blade was under the engine and will be examined along with the engine after the aircraft is recovered.

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months