NTSB Identification: WPR13CA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 2012 in Sacramento, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: REMOS ACFT GMBH FLUGZEUGBAU REMOS GX, registration: N110GX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator reported that the student pilot was conducting a series of touch-and-go landings in the airport traffic pattern. During the first landing, the airplane landed hard and bounced. The student pilot aborted the landing, performed a second touch-and-go landing, and noticed that it did not feel right. The student pilot landed a third time uneventfully. An inspection of the airplane by the operator revealed an approximate 22-inch tear in the composite fuselage structure extending forward from the landing gear attach point. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months