NTSB Identification: CEN13CA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 10, 2012 in Crowley, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: LAWSON RON RANS S-19, registration: N434KL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was approaching to land at his private airstrip and that he misjudged the airplane height above the runway and incorrectly relaxed back pressure on the control stick, which allowed the nosewheel to contact the runway before the main landing gear. The nose landing gear subsequently collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer. The pilot noted that there were no preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear and the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months