NTSB Identification: CEN13LA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 2012 in Jacksonville, TX
Aircraft: Jabiru USA Sport Aircraft, LLC J250-SP, registration: N635J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 18, 2012, about 1635 central standard time, a Jabiru USA Sport Aircraft, LLC model J250-SP light sport airplane, N635J, was substantially damaged when it collided with an airport hangar during an aborted landing at Cherokee County Airport (KJSO), Jacksonville, Texas. The student pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 without a flight plan. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local solo-instructional flight that departed about 1625.
The student pilot’s husband, a commercial pilot, reported that he and his wife had flown together immediately before the accident flight and that there were no anomalies experienced during that flight. He stated that his wife, who had soloed for the first time earlier in the month, wanted to practice solo landings in the traffic pattern. He reported that after exiting the airplane he witnessed the accident flight, which consisted of two landings on runway 14 (5,006 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). He stated that the first landing appeared to be fairly flat, consistent with an inadequate landing flare. The airplane was then observed to taxi to the approach end of runway 14 before the next takeoff. On the second landing, the airplane again appeared to have a flat attitude upon touchdown. The airplane was observed to bounce upon touchdown, which was followed by an audible increase in engine power. The airplane was then observed to enter a nose-high attitude as it began a slow climb. The student pilot’s husband stated that after the airplane had climbed about 100 feet above the runway he heard another increase in engine power and saw the airplane enter a descending left turn. The airplane continued in the descending left turn, while remaining in a nose-high attitude, until he lost visual contact as it descended toward hangar structures located on the northeast side of the airport. Several additional witnesses provided similar statements about the airplane’s pitch-attitude, engine operation, and flight path following the bounced landing.
A postaccident examination of the airplane was completed by representatives with the Federal Aviation Administration. The postaccident examination was unable to establish flight control continuity due to airframe damage; however, all observed flight control system separations were consistent with overload failure. Ample fuel was found in both wing fuel tanks. Cylinder compression and suction was noted on all cylinders as the engine was rotated by hand. No anomalies were identified during the on-scene investigation that could be associated with preimpact malfunction of the airplane.
According to the student pilot’s flight logbook, since beginning flight training in May 2012 she had accumulated 33.2 hours of flight experience and had completed two solo flights, totaling 0.7 hours. Her first solo flight, 0.5 hours in duration, was completed on November 7, 2012, and consisted of three landings. The second solo flight, 0.2 hours in duration, was completed on November 15, 2012, and consisted of two landings.
At 1635, the airport’s automated surface observing system reported the following weather conditions: wind 100 degrees magnetic at 3 knots, visibility 10 miles, sky clear, temperature 18 degrees Celsius, dew point 01 degrees Celsius, altimeter setting 30.25 inches of mercury.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months