NTSB Identification: ERA13FA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 2012 in Savannah, GA
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N78304
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 18, 2012, about 1855 eastern standard time, a Cessna 172K, N78304, was substantially damaged following a collision with terrain during approach to Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport (SAV), Savannah, Georgia. The certificated private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to a private individual and was operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 as a personal flight. Night, instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The local flight originated at Causey Airport (2A5), Liberty, North Carolina, about 1645.

The pilot checked in with Savannah approach control at 4,000 feet and was issued vectors for the instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 01. As the pilot was attempting to intercept the localizer, radar and radio contact were lost.

The wreckage was found in a salt marsh, about 12 miles south of SAV. The airframe was fragmented, and several sections were submerged in mud and salt water. The wreckage was recovered on November 19 and 20, and was transported to a storage facility for subsequent examination by the investigation team.

The 1853 surface weather observation for SAV included scattered clouds at 600 feet, broken clouds at 1,300 feet, an overcast layer at 2,000 feet, wind from 350 degrees at 11 knots, and 3 miles visibility with light rain and mist.

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months