NTSB Identification: CEN13FA060
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 18, 2012 in Burlington, WI
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AVN. CORP. AA-1B, registration: N6273L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 18, 2012, about 1320 central standard time, N6273L, a Grumman AA-1B airplane, impacted terrain near Burlington, Wisconsin. The private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan. The local flight originated from the Burlington Municipal Airport (KBUU), Burlington, Wisconsin, at an undetermined time.

An eyewitness to the accident saw the accident airplane flying towards the airport from the southwest. The airplane appeared to be in a steep descent with a slight left turn. A few moments later, the witness saw the airplane in a tight, right turn that developed into a spin. The airplane rapidly descended towards the terrain.

At 1315, an automated weather reporting facility located at KBUU, reported wind from 170 degrees at 8 knots, variable winds from 150 to 210 degrees, visibility 10 miles, a clear sky, temperature 54 degrees Fahrenheit (F), dew point 34 F, and a barometric pressure of 30.35 inches of mercury.

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months