NTSB Identification: ERA13LA060
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 17, 2012 in White Plains, NY
Aircraft: BEECH 35B33, registration: N8519M
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 17, 2012, about 0005 eastern standard time, a Beechcraft B33, N8519M, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power while on approach to Westchester County Airport (HPN), White Plains, New York. The private pilot incurred minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight that departed Rock Airport (9G1), Tarentum, Pennsylvania at about 2150. The business flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months