NTSB Identification: ERA13LA058
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 14, 2012 in Lexington, KY
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9985B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 14, 2012, about 1927 eastern standard time, a Cessna 172RG, N9985B, was substantially damaged while landing after diverting to Blue Grass Airport (LEX), Lexington, Kentucky. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The certificated flight instructor and private pilot were not injured. The airplane was owned by Christensen Aviation, Inc. and was operated by Eastern Kentucky University. The instructional flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 and had departed from Madison Airport (I39), Richmond, Kentucky.

According to the private pilot, during the approach to I39 the left main and nose landing gear extended; however, the right main landing gear would not extend. An attempt was made to raise the landing gear; however, the left main landing gear and nose gear would not retract. A determination was made to divert to LEX to perform an emergency landing. Upon landing, the airplane veered off the runway and came to rest in the grass.

According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the wreckage, the right stabilator was substantially damaged. Further examination of the hydraulic reservoir for the landing gear revealed that it was devoid of hydraulic oil.

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months