NTSB Identification: WPR13FA041
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 15, 2012 in Morgan, UT
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1, registration: N5642L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 15, 2012, about 0700 mountain standard time, an American AA1, N5642L, sustained substantial damage when it impacted terrain near the Morgan County Airport (42U) Morgan, Utah. The airplane was registered and operated by the pilot under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The commercial pilot, who was the sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight which was originating at the time of the accident with a planned destination of Logan-Cache Airport, Logan, Utah.
Witnesses located near the airport, reported watching the airplane takeoff from runway 03. The witnesses stated that the sound of the engine appeared to be normal.
One witness, located at 42U, reported that he noticed frost formed on the parked airplanes exposed surfaces during the morning hours of the day prior and day after the accident. The witness stated the weather conditions the day of the accident were similar. The witness further reported that the accident airplane had a canopy cover and was parked outside on the ramp.
A family member of the pilot reported the airplane overdue to local law enforcement the afternoon of Nov 15, 2012, after becoming concerned when the pilot had not arrived at his planned destination. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) issued an Alert Notification (ALNOT) for the missing airplane. The wreckage was located by law enforcement personnel about 1715 mountain standard time, on Nov 15, 2012 in mountainous terrain by 42U.
Examination of the accident site by the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator in charge (IIC) revealed that the wreckage of the airplane was located about 2.8 miles north of 42U. All major structural components of the airplane were located within the 50 foot-long debris path. The fuselage and inboard portions of both wings were mostly consumed by a post-accident fire.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months