NTSB Identification: DCA13WA020
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Global Aviation
Incident occurred Tuesday, November 13, 2012 in Johannesburg, South Africa
Aircraft: BOEING MD-82, registration: ZS-TOG
Injuries: 137 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On November 13, 2012, a McDonnell Douglas MD-80, registration ZS-TOG, experienced a wheel failure on the left hand main gear during takeoff from O.R.Tambo International Airport (FAJS), , South Africa. The chartered flight was enroute to Kamuzu International Airport (Lilongwe), Malawi (FWKI). The pilot aborted the takeoff and the aircraft came to rest on Runway 03L. The aircraft sustained damage to the left hand main landing gear, the left hand wheel assemblies, left hand engine and wing. None of the passengers or crew onboard were injured.
This incident is being investigated by the South Africa CAA AIID. The NTSB has appointed a U.S. Accredited Representative in accordance with ICAO Annex 13 as State of Manufacturer.
All information regarding the investigation will be released by the South Africa CAA AIID (www.caa.co.za). Index for Nov2012 | Index of months