NTSB Identification: WPR13CA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 2012 in Casper, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: Spackman Avid Flyer, registration: N130PS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he circled above the traffic pattern in the tailwheel-equipped airplane for approximately 1/2 hour before he entered the traffic pattern and conducted an uneventful approach and landing. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane ground looped, and the lower fuselage where the landing gears attach was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months