NTSB Identification: CEN13LA057
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 12, 2012 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA T182T, registration: N856DK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that as the airplane touched down on runway 12, he felt turbulence and a tailwind and applied brakes. When the pilot realized that he could not stop the airplane before the end of the runway, he applied more brake pressure. However, the airplane went off the end of the runway, crossed a perpendicular taxiway, and traveled across a grassy median before it came to a stop just short of another runway. The mechanic who retrieved the airplane reported that he had to loosen the brake pads to allow the wheels to roll; he noted that it was not uncommon for an airplane’s brakes to lock up after heavy braking due to the high heat generated during heavy brake application. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preaccident brake malfunction or anomaly that would have precluded normal operation. The asphalt runway was 5,519 feet long, 100 feet wide, and dry.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s misjudgment of the landing speed and the runway distance remaining and his delay in applying the brakes, which resulted in an overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months