NTSB Identification: ERA13LA056
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 13, 2012 in Canton, GA
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N9764P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 13, 2012, about 1720 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-18-150, N9764P, was substantially damaged when it nosed over during a forced landing to a field near Canton, Georgia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local flight. The airline transport pilot and passenger were not injured. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight originated at Air Acres Airport (5GA4), Woodstock, Georgia, about 1650.

According to the pilot, he and the passenger were performing flight maneuvers at 2,500 feet mean sea level (msl). He decided to descend to 2,000 feet msl when the engine rpm and airspeed began to decrease. The pilot checked the throttle position, mixture control position, fuel selector, magneto selection, and cycled the carburetor heat, but was unable to regain full engine power. He elected to land the airplane in a nearby field since the airplane only had partial engine power and descended using full flaps and a side slip maneuver. After clearing trees, the pilot landed the airplane in a grass field; however, the airplane struck a slightly raised path in the field. The airplane bounced, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The pilot turned off the fuel selector and the battery prior to exiting the airplane.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that one blade of the propeller was bent aft about 30 degrees and both propeller blades exhibited chordwise scratching. Both fuel caps were found unsecured but in the vicinity of the each respective wing and there was an odor similar to aviation fuel on scene.

The most recent annual inspection was performed on September 20, 2012, and at that time, the engine had accumulated 1034.7 hours of total time in service, and 141.3 hours since overhaul.

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months