NTSB Identification: ENG13RA006
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Incident occurred Wednesday, November 07, 2012 in Mumbai, India, India
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: A6-EBO
Injuries: 203 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 7, 2012, a Boeing 777-300, registration number A6-EBO, operated by Emirates declared an emergency for a No. 2 engine failure after takeoff from the Bangkok International Airport, Thailand. The crew confirmed they had a No. 2 engine fire warning and followed flight crew operating manual procedures. The fire bottles were discharged and the engine was successfully shut down. The airplane was diverted and an uneventful single engine landing was made at the Mumbai International Airport, India. No injuries were reported to the 187 passengers and 16 crew members on board.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months