NTSB Identification: ENG13WA007
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of Emirates
Incident occurred Sunday, November 11, 2012 in Richmond NSW, Australia
Aircraft: AIRBUS A380-861, registration: A6-EDA
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 11, 2012, an Airbus A380-861, Reg. No. A6-EDA, performed an air turnback following an engine shutdown during climb after takeoff from Sydney NSW airport (SYD). The crew reported abnormal No. 3 engine indications and subsequent automatic engine shutdown. The crew dumped fuel and returned to SYD. The flight was en route to Dubai UAE. There was no airplane damage and no injuries were reported.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months