NTSB Identification: WPR13FA036
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 08, 2012 in Waterville, WA
Aircraft: North Wing Scout X-C, registration: N467XW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 8, 2012, about 0904 Pacific standard time, a North Wing Scout X-C, N467XW, collided with the ground while maneuvering about 10 miles North of Waterville, Washington. The sport pilot instructor and student pilot were fatally injured. The experimental light sport, weight-shift-control trike sustained substantial damage to the frame assembly flight control surfaces. The airplane was registered to the student pilot, and operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Lake Chelan Airport (S10), Lake Chelan, Washington, about 0830.
A witness reported that the student pilot was preparing for a sport pilot practical test that was scheduled for November 9.
Witnesses reported seeing the weight-shift-control trike maneuvering 300-400 feet above ground level. One witness stated the trike was westbound and entered a turn to the left; he stated the turn continued into a spin and the trike impacted the ground after 2-3 rotations.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months