NTSB Identification: CEN13LA056
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 09, 2012 in La Grange, TX
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N732BL
Injuries: 3 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 9, 2012, about 0715 central standard time, N732BL, a Cessna 210L, single engine airplane, was substantially damaged during a forced landing near Fayette Regional Air Center Airport (3T5), La Grange, Texas. The pilot and both passengers received minor injures. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed at the time of the accident and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 business flight. The airplane departed San Marcos Municipal Airport (HYI), San Marcos, Texas, about 0650 destined for Baytown Airport (HPY), Baytown, Texas.
The airplane was in cruise flight at 7,000 feet mean sea level (msl) when the pilot noticed that the engine oil pressure had dropped to an unacceptable level. The pilot requested a descent and vectors to divert for landing at 3T5. The pilot reported that he had a complete loss of engine power and made an off-airport landing about a mile from 3T5. During the landing on a soft plowed field the airplane flipped and came to rest inverted. The airplane was full of fuel on departure from HYI, but there was no fuel spill after the accident and no postimpact fire.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months