NTSB Identification: ERA13LA049
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 05, 2012 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N4534J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 5, 2012, about 1250 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28R-180, N4534J, was substantially damaged when the right main landing gear collapsed while landing at Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE), Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The commercial pilot and the passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight. The flight departed South Bimini Airport (MYBS), South Bimini, The Bahamas, destined for FXE. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
The pilot reported lowering the landing gear and receiving three green landing gear indicator lights during the approach. During the landing roll, about 500 to 600 feet after touchdown on runway 31, the pilot applied brakes and the right main landing gear collapsed.
A postaccident examination of the airplane by an inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), revealed two cracks on a structural rib in the right wing.
The 1253 weather observation at FXE, included wind from 270 degrees true at 9 knots, 10 statute miles visibility, scattered clouds at 1,800 feet, temperature 26 degrees C, dew point 13 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 29.97 inches of mercury.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months