NTSB Identification: CEN13LA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 06, 2012 in Conway, AR
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N887JA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 6, 2012, about 1204 central standard time, a Cessna P210N, N887JA, impacted terrain following a loss of engine power after departure from Denis F. Cantrell Field Airport (CWS), Conway, Arkansas. The airplane was returning to the airport when it struck trees and the airport property. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument rules flight plan was filed but not activated for the flight that was en route to University-Oxford Airport (UOX), Oxford, Mississippi.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months