NTSB Identification: ENG13IA005
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of DELTA AIR LINES INC
Incident occurred Tuesday, November 06, 2012 in Atlanta, GA
Aircraft: BOEING MD-88, registration: N908DE
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On November 6, 2012, at about 1900 eastern standard time, Delta Air Lines flight 241, a Boeing MD-88, N908DE, experienced a loss of power in the left engine, a Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219, shortly after takeoff from the Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport (ATL), Atlanta, Georgia. The pilots shut down the engine and the airplane returned to ATL without further incident. After landing, the examination of the airplane revealed a portion of the lower engine cowl was missing and there was a hole in the fan duct. The airplane was operating as a scheduled passenger flight on an instrument flight rules flight plan from ATL to Miami, Florida in accordance with the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121. There were no reported injuries.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months