NTSB Identification: CEN13CA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 06, 2012 in Bryan, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N131AA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was receiving training to obtain a helicopter rating; he had 31 hours of helicopter flight time, and the accident occurred on his second solo flight. The pilot reported that he was attempting to take off from a wet grass area and that when he increased the collective to lift off, the helicopter began to roll to the right with the right skid still on the ground. He moved the cyclic to the left and the helicopter responded by rolling to the left with the left skid contacting the ground. The pilot then applied right cyclic and the helicopter again rolled to the right. The right skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. As a result of the accident, the main rotor blades and the helicopter fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s over-correction in an attempt to stabilize the helicopter during liftoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months