NTSB Identification: CEN12LA678
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 26, 2012 in Merrill, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: Infinity 2003, registration: N70319
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot began the takeoff from the runway midpoint at a private airstrip and failed to clear trees at the departure end. The powered parachute hit the trees and impacted terrain, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to attempt a takeoff from midfield, resulting in a collision with trees at the departure end of the field. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months