NTSB Identification: CEN12WA677
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 2012 in Nyons, France
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: EC-IVT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 3, 2012, about 0845 UTC, a Robinson R44 helicopter, Spanish registration EC-IVT, was destroyed when while in level cruise it departed controlled flight and impacted in mountainous terrain near Nyons, France. The pilot and a passenger on board the helicopter were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The foreign, non-scheduled personal flight had departed Clermont Ferrand Auvergne, France and was en route to Le Luc Le Cannet, France.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months