NTSB Identification: CEN13LA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 05, 2012 in Groesbeck, TX
Aircraft: Sorensen Sprint, registration: N460JS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 5, 2012, at 1000 central standard time, a amateur-built Sorensen MX II Sprint, collided with trees during an aborted landing from a private airstrip in Groesbeck, Texas. The pilot was fatally injured and the airplane was substantially damaged. The flight was being conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the private airstrip about 0915.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months