NTSB Identification: CEN13FA051
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 06, 2012 in Anadarko, OK
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N7337J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 6, 2012, about 1220 central standard time, a Piper PA-28-140 airplane, N7337J, impacted terrain near Anadarko, Oklahoma. The private pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged and a post-crash fire ensured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that operated on a visual flight rules flight plan. The flight departed the Crosbyton Municipal Airport (8F3), Crosbyton, Texas, at 1207, and was destined to the Anadarko Municipal Airport (F68), Anadarko, Oklahoma.

According to statements provided by witnesses, the airplane landed on runway 17 at F68. The airplane was observed to touchdown once, bounce, and then touched down with its left gear off the side of the runway. The airplane then departed, climbed, and turned left to circle the airport. As the airplane entered a turn for runway 35, the airplane's bank increased to the point where the top of the airplane was completely visible. The airplane subsequently made a rapid descent towards the terrain.

At 1215, an automated weather reporting facility located at Chickasha Regional Airport, Chickasha, Oklahoma, located 15 nautical east of the accident site reported wind from 260 degrees at 5 knots, visibility 10 miles, a clear sky, temperature 68 degrees Fahrenheit (F), dew point 43 degrees F, and a barometric pressure of 30.10 inches of mercury.

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months