NTSB Identification: CEN13LA050
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 2012 in Lafayette, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/2013
Aircraft: WACO SRE, registration: NC247E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he made an uneventful landing in calm wind; however, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. He applied left rudder and a little engine power in an unsuccessful attempt to correct the airplane heading. The airplane then nosed over. A postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear collapsed. Subsequent metallurgical examination of the failed landing gear components revealed features consistent with overstress separations, which likely occurred during the accident sequence, with no indication of significant preexisting corrosion or cracking. Postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact failure or malfunction with either the landing gear or brakes that would have resulted in the loss of directional control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inability to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months