NTSB Identification: WPR13CA033
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 2012 in Watsonville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N77227
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after a normal approach, he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane on the main wheels (wheel landing). As the airplane decelerated during the landing roll, the pilot directed his attention inside of the cockpit and eased back pressure off of the control yoke. When the pilot redirected his attention outside, the airplane nosed down, and the propeller struck the ground; the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. During the accident sequence, the wings and empennage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months