NTSB Identification: WPR13CA031A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 03, 2012 in Van Nuys, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: BEECH D17S, registration: N4417S
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a Beech airplane was located in the run-up area conducting a pre-takeoff run-up check when the pilot of a Cessna airplane taxied in front of the Beech and stopped at the runway hold short line. The pilot in the Beech was subsequently cleared by air traffic control to move up to and hold short of the hold short line. The pilot of the Beech applied power and taxied forward approximately 10 feet when he initiated a slight left turn and the airplane’s propeller impacted the left horizontal stabilizer of the Cessna. The Cessna’s horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged and the Beech airplane received minor damage. The pilot of the Beech reported that he never saw the Cessna prior to impact. Both pilots reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper visual lookout during taxi, which resulted in an on-ground collision with another airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months