NTSB Identification: ANC13LA008
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 2012 in Kenai, AK
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N31281
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 4, 2012, about 1230 Alaska standard time, a Bellanca 7ECA airplane, N31281, sustained substantial damage during an off-airport forced landing just after takeoff from the Kenai Municipal Airport, Kenai, Alaska. The airplane was being operated by the pilot as a visual flight rules (VFR) postmaintenance check flight, under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91, when the accident occurred. The solo pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local area flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months