NTSB Identification: CEN13FA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 04, 2012 in Gothenburg, NE
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8375G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On November 4, 2012, about 1030 central standard time, a Cessna 150F, N8375G, impacted terrain on final approach to runway 32 (3,300 feet by 250 feet, turf) at Quinn Field Airport (GTE), Gothenburg, Nebraska. The student pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was substantially damaged. The aircraft was registered to and operated by private individuals under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an instructional flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The local flight originated from GTE about 1000.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months