NTSB Identification: ERA13GA046
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Saturday, November 03, 2012 in Atlanta, GA
Aircraft: HUGHES OH-6A, registration: N368PD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. : NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.

On November 3, 2012, about 2245 eastern daylight time, a Hughes OH-6A, N368PD, was substantially damaged following a collision with power lines and terrain while maneuvering at Atlanta, Georgia. The certificated commercial pilot and a pilot-rated police officer were fatally injured. The helicopter was registered to and operated by the Atlanta Police Department as a public use flight. Night, visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated at Hartsfield Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL) at 2224.

The purpose of the flight was to support ground police personnel in locating a missing child. The search area was about 6 nautical miles north-northwest of ATL. The helicopter was observed on radar, maneuvering, immediately prior to the accident. The helicopter was not communicating with air traffic control at the time of the accident and no distress calls from the flight crew were noted.

Examination of the accident site showed the helicopter collided with wires at the top of a 42-foot-high power pole near the intersection of two roads. The main wreckage came to rest in the center of the road adjacent to the power pole. A post-crash fire ensued and the fuselage and cabin sustained substantial fire damage. All main rotor blades were accounted for within the area of the main wreckage. The tail boom of the helicopter was separated from the fuselage was found adjacent to the main wreckage. The tail rotor blades remained attached to the tail rotor gearbox. Signatures consistent with wire contact were found on the tail boom and on one main rotor blade.

Utility company crews replaced the wires and provided the damaged parts to the investigation team. The wires showed evidence of arcing and impact damage. Support structure for the wires and ceramic insulators were also damaged and broken.

The 2053 surface weather observation for Fulton County Airport (FTY), located 3 miles northwest of the accident sire, included sky clear, calm wind, with visibility 10 statute miles or greater.

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months