NTSB Identification: CEN13CA042
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 03, 2012 in West Bend, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N2368K
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed a 1,500-foot-long grass runway in calm wind conditions and was unable to gain enough altitude to clear power lines at the end of the runway. He aborted the takeoff and landed in a plowed field near the departure end of the runway. The airplane nosed over on landing damaging the vertical stabilizer, the right wing tip, both main landing gear, and the propeller. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation. He said the accident could have been prevented if he had waited for better wind conditions or extended the takeoff roll to gain additional airspeed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot‘s failure to maintain clearance from power lines at the end of the short runway, which resulted in an aborted takeoff and subsequent nose-over of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months