NTSB Identification: CEN13CA043
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 03, 2012 in Georgetown, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD HELI-PORTER PILATUS PC6/B1A-H2, registration: N476XP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot said he applied full power to go around after a bounced landing. Torque generated by the turboprop engine pulled the airplane to the right, and the pilot stated that he was unable to arrest the turn. The airplane collided with trees, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing, fuselage, vertical stabilizer, both horizontal stabilizers, and the rudder. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months