NTSB Identification: CEN13CA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 02, 2012 in McKinney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N172FU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was conducting a solo flight in the airport traffic pattern at the time of the accident. He stated that the airplane made a "soft landing on [the] main wheels." However, once the nose landing gear touched down, the airplane "darted" to the left. His attempts to maintain control were unsuccessful, and the airplane departed the runway pavement. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies related to the nosewheel steering or main wheel brakes. The recorded wind was calm about the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months