NTSB Identification: CEN13FA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 01, 2012 in San Marcos, TX
Aircraft: CESSNA 320E, registration: N10PM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On November 1, 2012, about 0605 central daylight time, a Cessna 320E airplane, N10PM, collided with terrain shortly after takeoff from San Marcos Municipal Airport (KHYI), San Marcos, Texas. The non-instrument rated private pilot was fatally injured and the airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual and was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident and was destined for Theodore Roosevelt Regional Airport (KDIK), Dickinson, North Dakota.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months