NTSB Identification: CEN12LA676
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 2012 in Elyria, OH
Aircraft: FLIGHT DESIGN CTLS, registration: N21ZA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 19, 2012, about 2130 eastern daylight time, a Flight Design GMBH model CTLS, N21ZA, sustained substantial damage while landing on runway 7 at the Lorain Couty Airport (LPR), Elyria, Ohio. The private pilot who was the sole occupant was not injured. The airplane sustained damage to the landing gear, engine mount and firewall during the mishap. The aircraft was registered to RAS Aviation LLC, Elyria, Ohio, and operated by Zone Aviation, Elyria, Ohio, under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The airplane was rented by the pilot for a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operated on a flight plan. The local flight originated at an unconfirmed time.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months