NTSB Identification: ERA12WA591
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, September 24, 2012 in Roraima, Brazil
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: PT-KSB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 24, 2012, about 0400 hours local, or 0800 UTC, a Cessna 210L, Brazilian registration PT-KSB, departed controlled flight and crashed shortly after takeoff from Pouso Da Aguilia Airport (SWPD), Roraima, Brazil. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the flight from SWPD Airport. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The flight originated about 1 minute earlier from SWPD.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months