NTSB Identification: ERA12WA590
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 25, 2012 in Ilheus, Brazil
Aircraft: PIPER PA34, registration: PT-RDG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 25, 2012, about 0155 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-34-200T, Brazilian registration PT-RDG, was substantially damaged when it impacted the Atlantic Ocean, shortly after takeoff from the Ilheus Jorge Amado Airport (SBIL), Ilheus, Bahia, Brazil. The pilot was fatally injured. The flight was destined for the Brasilia International Airport (SBBR), Brasilia, Brazil.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2012 | Index of months