NTSB Identification: ERA12LA589
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 2012 in Selma, AL
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N1537T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On September 29, 2012, about 1430 central daylight time, a Cessna 421-B, N1537T, operated by a private individual, was substantially damaged during a forced landing on a dirt road after the total loss of power on the right engine and a partial loss of power on the left engine. The certificated airline transport pilot and three passengers were not injured. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the flight that departed H. L. Sonny Callahan Airport, Fairhope, Alabama (CQF); destined for Craig Field Airport, Selma, Alabama, (SEM).

The pilot stated that while en route to SEM and in a descent from 4,500 feet mean sea level (MSL), the right engine started to "cough and lose power." The pilot executed the emergency procedure for an engine loss and was unable to restart the right engine. The right propeller was then feathered. The pilot then stated that about two minutes later, the left engine began to "cough and lose power rapidly." The airplane continued under partial power on the left engine for about six minutes when the pilot realized that the airplane had descended down to 800 feet MSL.

At 600 feet MSL, and 6 miles from SEM, the pilot announced they would not reach the destination airport and selected a forced landing site. The airplane touched down on a dirt road, crossed a bridge, clipped a tree, and came to rest in cotton field facing 40 degrees to the right of the airplane's original heading.

Index for Sep2012 | Index of months