NTSB Identification: CEN12LA672
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 2012 in Horseshoe Bay, TX
Aircraft: SOCATA TBM 700, registration: N850ZM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 7, 2012, at 1500 central daylight time, a Socata TBM 700, N850ZM, registered to the pilot, sustained substantial damage after its right main landing gear collapsed while landing on runway 17 at the Horseshoe Bay Resort Airport, Horseshoe Bay, Texas. The private pilot and his 2 passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plane was not filed. The flight was being conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The cross-country flight had originated at 1230 from Abilene, Texas.
After an uneventful cross-country flight, the pilot configured the airplane for landing and had cockpit indications that the landing gear was down and locked. Upon a normal landing, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the runway.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months