NTSB Identification: DCA13RA001
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of Corendon Airlines
Accident occurred Sunday, October 14, 2012 in Antalya, Turkey
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: TC-TJK
Injuries: 4 Serious,29 Minor,163 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
At approximately 0400 local time on 14 October 2012, a Boeing 737-800, registration TC-TJK, operated by Corendon Airlines as flight 7H-773 departing Antalya, Turkey for Trondheim Norway, experienced smoke/fire in cockpit during push-back from the gate. The captain ordered an emergency evacuation, and the aircraft was evacuated via the emergency slides. There was substantial fire damage to the cockpit of the airplane. There were 189 passengers and 7 crew on board; 27 passengers were hospitalized, with 2 serious injuries reported.
The investigation is being conducted by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) of the Republic of Turkey. The NTSB has appointed an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the State of Manufacture and Design of the airplane.
All requests for information should be directed to:
Directorate of Civil Aviation
Gazi Mustafa Kemal Bulvari
No:128/A
06570 Maltepe
ANKARA/TURKEY
Phone (Central) : (+90312) 203 60 00
Fax : (+90312) 212 46 84Index for Oct2012 | Index of months