NTSB Identification: WPR12LA443
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 2012 in Torrance, CA
Aircraft: BEECH V35A, registration: N6278V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On September 29, 2012, about 1430 Pacific daylight time, a Beechcraft BE-V35A, N6278V, taxied into a parked vehicle at Zamperini Field, Torrance, California. The pilot, who owned the airplane, was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The certified flight instructor, the sole occupant, was not injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage. The personal local flight departed El Monte Airport, El Monte, California about 1400 with a planned destination of Torrance. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed.
In a written statement, the pilot reported that he landed and received a clearance to taxi to his hangar. During taxi, he attempted to make a left turn and found that despite inputting full left pedal, the airplane would not turn. The airplane veered of the taxiway surface into the dirt median and continued onto the main ramp area. The pilot could not stop the airplane prior to its left wing colliding with a parked vehicle that was located on the ramp.
A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector and aviation mechanic performed a post accident examination of the airplane. The FAA inspector stated that the ruddervator system was examined from the cockpit to the ruddervators and there was no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures. The nose wheel steering was also inspected and operationally checked while the airplane was on jacks and no abnormalities were discovered. The inspector found no anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.Index for Sep2012 | Index of months