NTSB Identification: CEN13FA009
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 10, 2012 in Crowley, LA
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N333DR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On October 10, 2012, approximately 1155 central daylight time, a Bell 206B helicopter, N333DR, was substantially damaged when it impacted a guy-wire on a broadcast tower and then terrain, near Crowley, Louisiana. The private pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was registered to Pintail Lodge Inc., and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan. The personal flight originated from Broussard, Louisiana, approximately 1135, and was en route to Beaumont, Texas.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2012 | Index of months