NTSB Identification: CEN13LA004
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Southwest Airlines, Inc. (D.B.A. AirTran Airways)
Accident occurred Thursday, October 04, 2012 in Milwaukee, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2013
Aircraft: BOEING 717-200, registration: N894AT
Injuries: 108 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The regularly scheduled domestic passenger flight arrived at its gate and passengers began deplaning. A catering truck approached the right front service door. The catering truck driver said he applied the brakes three times in an attempt to stop the truck before it struck the airplane. The truck driver subsequently found that a “sleeve of hot/cold cups” rolled under the brake pedal and obstructed its movement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An obstruction (a sleeve of cups) that lodged under the catering truck brake pedal, which prevented the driver from stopping the truck before it struck the parked airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2012 | Index of months